CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Aoife Moloney
Camida Ltd.
Tower House, New Quay
Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Clobazam (CAS-22316-47-8) in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Moloney:

In your letter dated November 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Clobazam, is a 1, 5-benzodiazepine with anticonvulsant properties. It is indicated as an adjunctive therapy in patients with epilepsy who have not responded to first-line drugs. In the United States the FDA granted orphan drug designation to Clobazam for the adjunctive treatment of Lennox-Gastaut syndrome (LGS), a severe form of childhood epilepsy that is associated with impaired cognition, developmental delays, and behavioral disturbances.

The applicable subheading for the Clobazam in bulk form will be 2933.72.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactams: Clobazam (INN) and methyprylon (INN).” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act, which are enforced by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Office of Diversion Control. You may contact them at 2401 Jefferson Davis Highway, Alexandria, VA 22301, telephone (800) 882-9539.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division